menu icon
Terms of Use
Privacy Policy
PGS Bursary Competition 2015

Website Terms of Use

Version date: 19/04/2016

This website is operated by
Hotcourses Ltd
First Floor
Bedford House
69-79 Fulham High Street
London SW6 3JW

These website terms of use and our Privacy Policy as amended by us from time to time ("terms") govern your use of our website, http://www.hotcourses.com and any and all services that we make available on or through our website. By using our website, you are agreeing to these terms. Please stop using our website if you do not agree to these terms.

We may revise these terms at any time at our sole discretion. If we do, we will notify you on our home page. Please also check back regularly for updates: you can easily determine whether changes have been made by confirming the version date at the top of these terms. Your continued use of our website means that you agree to these terms, as revised.

1. Intellectual Property Rights

1.1 You agree that our website and all Content contained in it are protected by Intellectual Property Rights that either belong to or are licensed to us.

1.2 You acquire no proprietary interest in our website or Content provided by us or others and may not use them in any way except as expressly permitted by these terms.

1.3 You may view, print, download or temporarily store such Content for your personal, non-commercial reference without alteration, addition or deletion. You may not otherwise copy, reproduce, retransmit, distribute, publish, commercially exploit or otherwise transfer such Content. You acknowledge that you will not acquire any Intellectual Property Rights by downloading or otherwise using any such Content.

2. Warranties

2.1 Our website is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis. We expressly disclaim all warranties or representations of any kind, express or implied, to the fullest extent permitted by law.

2.2 You understand and agree that we do not guarantee the accuracy, relevancy or completeness of any information in or provided on or from our website. We are not responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of such information. Our website is provided for the general information of the general public.

2.3 Your use and participation in our website and services are solely at your own risk. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from our website shall create any warranty not expressly made in these terms or imposed by law.



2.4 We make no warranty that our website will meet your requirements, or that access to our website will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error free; nor do we make any warranty as to the results that may be obtained from the use of our website.

3. Limitation of Liability

3.1 EXCEPT AS REQUIRED BY LAW, WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT LOSSES OR DAMAGES ARISING IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) AND FOR ANY REASON.

3.2 EXCEPT AS REQUIRED BY LAW, WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSSES OR DAMAGES OR LOSS OF PROFITS, DATA, GOODWILL, REVENUE IN EACH CASE REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH LOSSES OR DAMAGES ARISE IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF EVENTS OR WHETHER WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES AND WHETHER SUCH LOSSES OR DAMAGES ARISE IN CONTACT OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) AND FOR ANY REASON.

3.3 NOTHING IN THESE TERMS SHALL OPERATE TO EXCLUDE OR RESTRICT OUR LIABILITY FOR DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY CAUSED BY NEGLIGENCE.

4. Territory Statement

Please do not access or use the Content from a jurisdiction where such access or use would be contrary to applicable laws, rules or regulations of any governmental authority or regulatory organisation. If you breach this provision, you will be held entirely responsible.

5. Assignment

We may assign our rights and obligations under these terms and upon such assignment we shall be relieved of any further obligation under these terms. You are not permitted to assign your rights and obligations under these terms.

6. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and any dispute shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Privacy Policy

POSTGRADUATE SEARCH (HOTCOURSES) PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice has been compiled to help you understand why we ask you for your personal information, when you use one of our websites and how we will use this information.

This policy applies to all visitors to our website whether they are registered or not. This includes people responding to surveys, competitions and writing reviews. In addition, we may ask you for your personal details at one of the Hotcourses-sponsored events, students fairs etc. We will always explain the purpose of our data collection before we ask you for your personal details.

What information do we collect about you on Postgraduate Search?

You can browse our websites without providing any personal information, however if you would like the enhanced website experience and thus make an enquiry to a course provider, you will need to register with us.

When you contact an institution, download prospectuses or a pdf help pack, you will need to supply your email address and other information. This action will automatically register you as a member of the Postgraduate Search community.

When you register as a Member, we may collect some or all of the following information about you:

a) your name, username, email address, password
b) your postcode and address
c) information about your current educational status
d) your course, subject area and institution of interest
e) your grades or predicted grades
f) your phone number
g) your date of birth
h) your nationality and country of residence
i) your current school, college, or university.

In this Privacy Policy, we refer to the information above and any other personally identifiable information that we may request from you and that you may provide to us (including your Profile) as "Personal Information".

Hotcourses Ltd also collects potentially personally-identifying information that is collected by Google Analytics. The analytics feature Hotcourses has implemented is based on Display Advertising (e.g., Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the Doubleclick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customer Display Network ads using Ads Settings.

How we use your information?

1. When someone visits our website we use cookies to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.
Cookies are used to help us:

a) Understand and save user's preferences for future personalised user experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and products in which you are most interested.

b) Keep track of advertisements.

c) Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your internet browser (like Internet Explorer, or Chrome or Firefox) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features that make your site experience more efficient will be disabled and some of our services will not function properly.

You can read more about how we use cookies in our cookies policy.

2. To send periodic emails about competitions, promotions, surveys or other site features.

3. To follow up an enquiry you have made to any institutions, or chase progress on a course you are interested in

4. You can change your communication preference with us at any point, by logging in to our website or by following the instructions at the bottom of each email you receive from us. You can also update your contact details by logging in to our website. These contact details are used to respond to your enquiries or, put you in touch with the course provider you are interested in.

You can email us if you have any questions regarding the search criteria on Postgraduate Search. When you find a course you like on one of our websites, you can either request more details from the course provider or, if the option is available, book the course directly.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without your consent unless required by law.

Hotcourses Limited is the principal company and the Data Controller in the Hotcourses Group of companies (Hotcourses India Pvt. Ltd., Hotcourses Pty Ltd (Australia), Hotcourses Inc. (North America) and Complete University Guide). We may share your personal information with organisations that are part of the same group as the data controller as those companies may provide services to you over our websites.). To ensure your details are protected at the same level as in the United Kingdom, we have put agreements in place to ensure these companies comply with the Hotcourses Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Another instance when we may share your personal information is when you make an enquiry to a course provider and/or download a pdf help pack or prospectus. In these circumstances we pass on your contact details to the course provider so that they can contact you directly.

Links to other websites

On our website there are lots of links to course provider websites. This privacy notice does not cover these links. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites that you visit.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 28th March 2016.

Access to your personal Information

We would like to be as transparent as possible in terms of giving you access to your personal information. You can find out if we hold any personal information by making a 'subject access request' under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

- give you a description of it;
- tell you why we are holding it;
- tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
- let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Protection Officer, or, by writing to us on the below address.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting the Data Protection Officer or by logging in to our website and updating your information.

If you wish to stop receiving regular course updates, please email us at unsubscribe@hotcourses.com or you can unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link in each email you receive from us.

If you wish to delete your details completely, please email us at delete@hotcourses.com.

How to contact us
If you want more information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Data Protection Officer
Hotcourses Ltd
First Floor, Bedford House, Fulham Green
69-79 Fulham High Street
London SW6 3JW
privacy@hotcourses.com
PGS Bursary Competition 2015

Please note: the 2015 PGS Bursary competition is being extended to 2016. All entries already submitted will still be considered valid for the extended competition deadline. Revised dates TBC. We apologise for the delay and thank you for your patience.